Lynx are mammals and part of the cat family. They are listed as a threatened animal on the endangered species list. The species has declined due to lost of habitat. To learn more about these amazing animals. Check out these lynx facts for kids below:
What is a Lynx?
Lynx are members of the cat family. The word Lynx comes from the Greek word leukos, meaning bright. It is believed that lynx got their name because of the way their eyes shine in the light.
Lynx are mammals. They are animals with fur and give birth to their babies.
Species of Lynx
There are four species of lynx.
Eurasion Lynx: They live in Northern Europe and Western Siberia.
Iberian Lynx also known as Spanish Lynx: They live in Spain and Portugal. The Iberian Lynx is listed as critically endangered. It is believed that there are approximately 156 left in the wild. This is due to a lack of food.
Canada or American Lynx-: These species of lynx live in Canada and Alaska.
Bobcat: Bobcats are a species of lynx. They live in the U.S, Southern Canada, and Northern Mexico.
What do Lynx Look Like?
Lynx look like long-legged cats. Their fur can be a variety of colors including tan, yellow, brown, and black. They have small round head with black hair coming out the top of their ears.
A lynx’s fur is very thick. Their thick fur keeps them warm in cold climates. Lynx have round furry paws that spread out when they walk. These paws are often referred to as snowshoes as they help them walk on snow.
On average lynx are 36-48 inches long from the top of their heads to the ends of their tails. They weigh between 22-45 pounds. The Eurasion Lynx is the largest species of lynx. They can weigh up to 65 pounds.
Lynx have very sharp claws that they use to kill their prey and climb trees.
What do Lynx Eat?
They are carnivores, meaning they eat meat. Lynx hunt birds, fish, hares, deer, mice, and other small animals. They are often hunted for their thick fur to make coats and other fur accessories.
Lynx live in dens in different types of habitats. Lynx can live in prairies, temperate forests, tundras, and rocky areas of North America, Europe, and Asia.
Lynx have excellent hearing and sight. They are able to spot their prey from over 250 ft away.
Lynx are not fast runners. They have to watch and sneak up on their prey. They often capture small prey like rodents but will go after animals larger than them such as deer. They are solitary animals, meaning they spend most of their time alone. Lynx come together during the mating season. This occurs in late winter or early spring. They are also nocturnal meaning they are most active at night.
Similar to house cats, lynx make meowing, purring, and hissing sounds.
Female lynx have a litter of 1-6 babies called kittens. Kittens weigh 6-15 ounces at birth. When they are born they are completely dependent on their mother. They are born blind and with their ears closed. Their eyes and ears will begin to open 7-10 days after birth. Kittens stay with their mother for 10 months to one year. During that year the mother lynx teaches her babies how to survive out on their own.
Cougars, wolves, coyotes, and humans are all predators to lynx.
Lynx usually live about 14 years in the wild. They can live over 25 years in captivity.