Hey Kids! Do you want to learn all about Arctic Wolves? Did you know that Arctic Wolves are mammals? Did you know that climate change is affecting their ability to find food? To find out more about Arctic Wolves check out these Arctic Wolf facts for kids!
Click here for more animal facts
What is an Arctic Wolf?
Arctic Wolves are mammals. They are a subspecies of the gray wolf. This means that they are related to gray wolves.
Where do Arctic Wolves live?
Arctic Wolves live in very cold climates sometimes reaching -30 degrees. They live in the Arctic Circle, Alaska, Northern Canada, Iceland, and Greenland. Other animals that live in the Arctic include the Arctic Fox, Reindeer, and Polar Bears
What do Arctic Wolves Look Like?
Arctic Wolves have two layers of very white fur to protect them against the cold temperatures.
The inner layer works as a waterproof barrier for the skin.
The outer layer is thick to keep the heat in.
During the winter months, the outer layer will get thicker to keep the Arctic Wolf warm.
Arctic Wolves are a little bit smaller than gray wolves.
They have shorter legs, ears, and muzzles than the gray wolf.
Arctic Wolves can weight up to 150 pounds however the average weight is 75 pounds.
They are usually between 3-6 feet long.
Arctic Wolves have 42 very sharp teeth.
They are fast runners sometimes running up to 40 miles per hour.
Arctic Wolves have a good sense of smell, hearing, and sight.
Arctic Wolves usually live in packs of 5-7 wolves but sometimes live alone.
What does Arctic Fox Eat?
Arctic Wolves are carnivores meaning they eat meat.
Often times when an Arctic Wolves prey is bigger than them they will hunt in wolf packs.
When they kill a big animal it can feed the pack for a couple of days.
Wolves in the pack will take turns guarding the food so other animals won’t eat it.
The lifespan of the Arctic Wolf is 7-10 years.
Baby Arctic Wolves
Mother wolves give birth to baby wolves called pups in the Spring.
The mother usually gives birth to 2-3 pups but sometimes more.
Pups are born blind, deaf and weigh about 1 pound. They are totally dependent on their mothers when they are born.
Pups eat regurgitated food (food that is thrown back up) from their mothers.
Arctic Wolves do not have many predators because of the harsh climate they live in. Others wolves are their main predator and sometimes polar bears.
The main threat to Arctic Wolves is climate change making it hard for them to find food.
Want to know more about wolves? Check out Fascinating wolf facts to surprise you